PRIVACY POLICY

Technologies and Solutions Ltd (We) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.t7s.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) and the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679), the data controller is Technologies and Solutions Ltd, 77-79 High Street, Steyning, West Sussex BN44 3RE.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Data will be reviewed periodically and deleted where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing.

Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your data, but only in an anonymised form, with selected third parties including:

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at tech@t7s.co.uk

You have the right to have your information removed from our systems. You can exercise this right at any time by contacting us at tech@t7s.co.uk

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

General Data Protection Regulation

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) comes into force across the European Union on 25th May 2018 and brings with it the most significant changes to data protection law in two decades. Based on privacy by design and taking a risk-based approach, the GDPR has been designed to meet the requirements of the digital age.

Technologies and Solutions has completed key assessments and updates to satisfy the GDPR requirements and all initiatives have been executed with the goal of providing transparency to data subjects regarding the care with which their personal data is treated.

Technologies and Solutions has looked at every product and implemented processes and procedures designed to meet the obligations outlined in GDPR. Technologies and Solutions Ltd is confident the steps taken adequately address the GDPR requirements and provides us the ability to satisfy data subject right requests.

Technologies and Solutions products and services meet the principles of privacy by design and default as outlined in Article 25 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Adherence to these standards means that our products have appropriate privacy and security features embedded within their design, and Technologies and Solutions has the ability to fully support the data subject rights called as outlined by GDPR.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to tech@t7s.co.uk